CALL TOLL-FREE M-F 8AM-8PM EST

(844) 914-0102 (TTY 711) 

A NON-GOVERNMENT ENTITY

Call Now

CALIFORNIA

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

This Privacy Notice for California Residents ("Notice") supplements the information contained in the other sections of this Policy and only applies to consumer users of our Sites that are residents of the State of California ("Consumer(s)" and in this Section "you" and "your"). We have adopted the terms of this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and its related regulations. Terms used in this Notice have the same meanings as defined in the CCPA.

Collection of Personal Information:

We collect Personal Information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with an individual Consumer, household, or device. We have collected the following categories of Personal Information from Consumers within the last twelve months:

The following examples are taken directly from the CCPA, where we indicate that a category is collected, we collect at least one of the example items from each category. We obtain the categories of Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

Directly and indirectly from activity on our sites e.g., from customer submissions through our website and customer usage details collected automatically.

Directly from consumers accessing our sites and utilizing our services e.g., from phone calls made to us, emails sent to us, and form data submitted to us from all IDG sites.

From third parties e.g., Google and Facebook.

Sharing of Personal Information:

Personal Information we collect may be shared with service providers who provide certain services on our behalf, including but not limited to identity verification, fraud prevention, business intelligence, customer relationship management, bill collection, payment processing, marketing, hosting, and other common technology services. Our contracts with these service providers dictate that they only use Consumer information in connection with the services they perform for us, and you consent to our sharing of information with these parties by using our Sites subject to this Policy.

In the preceding twelve months we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to our third-party service providers, partners and/or contractors for a business purpose:

Identifiers

California Consumer commercial information

California Consumer internet or another similar network activity

California Consumer personal information

California Consumer geolocation data

Inferences drawn from other personal information

We disclose Consumer Personal Information for our business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

Our Affiliates - sharing information with companies under common control with us.

Service Providers - sharing information with an email marketing service provider.

Third parties - to disclose your Personal Information in connection with products or services we provide to you (e.g., allowing a customer to contact home remodeling vendors in their local area).

Exercising your rights to access certain information, data portability, and deletion:

The CCPA provides Consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights via a Verifiable Consumer Request.

Verifiable Consumer Request:

Means a request is submitted to the contact information provided below.

Describes your request with sufficient detail to properly identify, evaluate, and responds to your request.

Is made by you or your authorized representative on your behalf, or by you on behalf of your minor child.

Provides adequate information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative of such person; and is made only twice within a twelve-month period.

We are unable to respond to requests when we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request. Personal Information provided in a Verifiable Consumer Request will only be used to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request and to comply with the request. You are not required to create an account with us to submit a Verifiable Consumer Request. We can only honor and respond to Verifiable Consumer Requests related to data that we house directly in our systems. Personal Information shared with or sold to Partners, Contractors, or other third parties is subject to their Verifiable Consumer Request process and such request should be submitted directly to those Partners, Contractors, and third parties.

Access and Data Portability:

Upon receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request, we will disclose the following information

The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.

The categories of sources of the Personal Information we collected about you.

The categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information.

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information.

The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also referred to as a Data Portability Request).

If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

Sales, identifying the categories of Personal Information that each category of third party purchased.

Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the categories of Personal Information that each category of third party received.

Personal Information is retained by us for various time periods, we may not be able to fully respond to what might be relevant for the twelve months prior to receipt of the Verifiable Consumer Request.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles Consumers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain information about you to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Consumers who wish to request further information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us using the Contact Information below.

Deletion Requests: The CCPA provides Consumers with the right to request that we delete any Personal Information that we collected about you are subject to certain exceptions. Upon receipt and confirmation of your Verifiable Consumer Request we will delete your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies, and direct our service providers to delete your Personal Information from their records.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights: The CCPA provides Consumers the right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information about their or their household, for example their name, email address or postal code, and other personally identifying information. You need not be physically present in California to fully exercise this right or if you have a current California residence. This right is subject to certain exemptions (e.g., it does not apply to information that we share with certain third-party service providers that are performing business functions for us or on our behalf).

To exercise the right to opt-out, you, or your authorized representative, may submit an opt-out request by emailing or calling us at the contact information provided below. You are not required to create an account with us to submit an opt-out request. Personal Information provided in an opt-out request will only be used to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request and to comply with the request. Following the fulfillment of you opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales. However, you may opt-in to Personal Information sales at any time, by contacting us using the email address in the Contact Information section.

Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA: we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of good or services or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.